top of page

Imaginary Living Privacy Policy

Overview

 

We encourage you to review our full policy, but here are the highlights!

How Does Imaginary Living Use the Information We Collect?

When we collect or receive information about our users and customers, we use this information to provide you with the content and services available through our site, to help tailor our content to your interests, and to process and fulfill orders through our shop.

Sharing Information with Other Third Parties

We share your information with third parties only when necessary to process and fulfill your orders, such as with our payment processor and shipping companies. We do not sell visitor data or information to third parties, ever.

Working with Third-Party Analytics and Advertising Companies

We use Google Analytics which de-identifies data about site visitors. These analytics help us with our marketing efforts and allow us to better tailor our site to the interests of visitors. We do not sell visitor data or information to third parties, ever. If you do not want this data collected, you may decline cookies via the cookie prompt when first loading our site and email us at sarah@imaginaryliving.com. To completely opt out of Google Analytics tracking, you can download and install the opt-out extension for your browser at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Information We Collect

 

We collect personal information such as first and last name, email addresses, postal addresses, and telephone numbers you provide to us in order to deliver services or products purchased by you on our site. We may also collect information about your purchases and transactions with us, location information, information about the device you are using to access our site, and information about your preferences and interests in order to assist our marketing efforts.

Our credit card processor partners (WIX Payments, PayPal, ApplePay) collect payment card data or other payment information, information about your purchases and other transactions with us, demographic information (e.g., ZIP code/postal code, or similar information), information about the device you are using to access our Site, and information about your preferences and interests.

Our Site is intended for a general audience and is not intended for use by or targeted to children younger than the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children younger than the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a user who is younger than age 13, we will delete that information from our active databases. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child younger than 13 and believe that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from your child, please email us at sarah@imaginaryliving.com.

Information You Provide

We may ask you to provide certain information to us (including your Personal Information) when you use our site, for instance, when making a purchase, signing up for our mailing list, or contacting us by phone or email.

 

Member Groups and User Submission

Some of our services offer the opportunity to participate in member groups on our site. You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post "User Submissions" (which means any and all information and content that you submit or post to the group, including, without limitation, photos, audio, video, messages, text, files, or other content you provide us).

Note that anything you submit through a public-facing Member Group may be made public. Others will have access to your User Submission and may use it or share it with third parties. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties and the use of your information and other User Submissions by such third parties is not subject to the protections of this Privacy Policy.

Social Networking Features

Functionality on our Site may permit interactions that you initiate between the Site and a third-party service such as Facebook ("Social Networking Features"). Examples of Social Networking Features include enabling you to "like" or "share" content from the our Site or to "like" or "share" our page on a third-party service; to automatically or selectively show your social media posts on our Sites; and to otherwise connect our site to a third-party service.

If you choose to share content or to otherwise post information through the our Site to a third-party service, or vice versa, that information may be publicly displayed. Also, both we and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of our Site and the third-party service. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third-party service give us access to their profiles and you are one of their "connections" or information about you is otherwise accessible through your profile or similar page on a social networking or other third-party service.

The information we collect in connection with Social Networking Features is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party's privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third-party service.

Information Gathered Automatically

Our web service provider WIX and Google Analytics may automatically or passively receive and record certain information about your use of our site when you visit or interact with the Site, including your IP address, device identifier, browser type, device type, referring link, visit time, location data, and pages visited while on our site. We use this information to help create a better experience for our site users.

Cookies and Local Storage

"Cookies" and local storage are pieces of information (data files) transferred to an individual's browser on their device when the device is used to visit our Site. These technologies are able to store a unique identifier for a device to allow a certain Internet site to recognize the device whenever the device is used to visit the site. These technologies may be used for many purposes by us and our third-party service providers, such as automatically collecting Usage Information, enabling features, remembering your preferences, and providing you with targeted advertising elsewhere online. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. If you choose to disable cookies, some features of our site may not function properly, including the shopping cart and ordering processes.

Our Use of Information

 

We may use Personal Information and Usage Information information collected from or about you to process transactions, register your account, send you information and special offers from us, to contact you regarding any problems with your merchandise order or account, and to respond to your inquiries and provide customer service related to your use of our site. We also use this information to allow us to serve you better by personalizing your shopping experience and tailoring content, recommendations, and offers we display to you. We may also use this information as required by legal, regulatory and internal business purposes, and for other purposes disclosed to you at the time of collection or with your consent.

Sharing of Information

We may share non-personal information, such as Usage Information, hashed or otherwise de-identified data, and aggregated user statistics, with third parties for our own business and marketing purposes. We may also share the information your information (including Personal Information) in the circumstances described below, or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, as disclosed at the time you provide information or otherwise with your consent.

Affiliate Marketing

We participate in limited affiliate marketing activities with CJ Network to provide links to materials and tools suggested by our site. When users click on these affiliate links, a tracking cookie is place that allows Imaginary Living to earn a small commission if the user then makes a purchase at the affiliated site. We do not share your Personal Information with our affiliates, but you may choose to provide your information to these third parties if you follow the affiliate link and make a purchase.

Third-Party Direct Marketing

We do not share Personal Information we have collected about you with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf

We use third-party service providers to perform certain services on our behalf, such as hosting our site, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, providing website usage analytics, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), providing targeted advertising, sending email, direct mail or other communications, providing marketing assistance and data analysis or enhancement, or performing other administrative services. We may give these service providers access to your information (including Personal Information) so that they can carry out the services they are performing for you or for Imaginary Living.

Business Transfers and Transitions

In the event that Imaginary Living goes through a transition (such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or sale of all or a portion of its assets, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process), your information (including your Personal Information) will likely be among the assets transferred. By providing your Personal Information, you agree that we may transfer such information to the acquiring entity without your further consent.

Sweepstakes, Contests, & Promotions

We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other “Promotions” that require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the provisions, conditions, or official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you (including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing materials).

Administrative and Legal Reasons

Imaginary Living reserves the right to use or disclose any information (including Personal Information) as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to protect the integrity of the Site; to fulfill your requests; to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation, an investigation on a public safety matter, or an investigation into claims of intellectual-property infringement; to protect and defend the legal rights or property of Imaginary Living, our affiliates, our users, or any other party; or, in an emergency, to protect the health and safety of our users or the general public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Third-Party Links and Content

Our Site may link to or incorporate websites or content hosted and served by third parties over which we have no control and which are governed by the privacy policies and business practices of those third parties. Imaginary Living is not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party.

Online Advertising and Analytics

We may work with network advertisers, ad agencies, analytics service providers, and other vendors to serve our advertisements on third-party websites, apps, and elsewhere online and to provide us with information regarding use of and traffic on our site (including without limitation the pages viewed and the actions users take when visiting the Site) and the effectiveness of our advertisements. These service providers may collect certain information about your visits to and activity on our Site, and other websites and services and may use this information to target advertising to you.

 

These service providers may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including without limitation cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about you (such as Usage Information and device identifier). Some of these parties may collect Personal Information over time when you visit our Site or other online websites and services. Cookies and web beacons, including without limitation those set by third-party network advertisers, may be used to (among other things): target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, and conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you.

 

We may share certain information such as device identifiers, Usage Information, records of transactions you conduct on our Site or offline, and de-identified information with third-party advertising companies, analytics providers, and other vendors for advertising and analytics purposes. In addition, we and our third-party service providers may use this information to perform matching with third-party cookies in order to provide targeted online marketing.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of our Site and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google's practices by going to google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

For mobile apps, you may be able to limit certain advertising practices using the settings on your phone, tablet or other mobile device. You may also download the AppChoices app at youradchoices.com/appchoices to opt out of the delivery of interest-based advertisements in participating mobile apps.

Please note opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive non-targeted advertisements while online.

Security

We employ commercially reasonable security methods and technologies to help secure your Personal Information, including physical, technological, and organizational protections. However, no system can be guaranteed 100% secure. We therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, or that we transmit to you, or guarantee that it will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. You use our Site and provide us with information at your own initiative and risk.

Our Site uses a secure server (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information. We use strong security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of your information once it is in our records.

Our order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), which is encrypted and protected with the best encryption software in the industry—SSL. SSL is designed to render information unreadable should anyone try to intercept it.

Please note: Email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. We will never ask for sensitive information via email.

Consent to Transfer and Storage

Imaginary Living is a United States company. Please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Site, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States and other jurisdictions, for which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States and other countries according to laws in those jurisdictions. Your information will also be disclosed to third parties as described in the "Sharing of Information" section above.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

Our Site may contain webpages or applications through which you can correct or update some of the Personal Information you have provided (such as an online account) or through which you may be able to unsubscribe or modify the email newsletters or similar communications we send to you. If you have an online account, you are responsible for maintaining and updating, as applicable, your account registration data with current, accurate, and complete information. You may view, update, and/or edit the registration data you have provided to us by logging in to your account and following the appropriate instructions.

Registered users of our site have the right to request the removal of certain content that they have publicly posted on the Site in Member Groups. A user can request that we remove content by emailing sarah@imaginaryliving.com. Please note that removal of a public post does not ensure complete removal of the content or information you posted, as it may persist in archival records or may have been copied by third parties while publicly accessible.

You have a right to request access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information to Imaginary Living and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us at sarah@imagniaryliving.com. You may be required to verify your identity before being allowed to access your Personal Information.

You can unsubscribe from marketing emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” bottom at the bottom of each message.

Note that even if you unsubscribe from marketing communications from us, you may still receive emails we deem as necessary, such as order and shipping confirmations, notices of policy changes, or other essential communications.

 

California Privacy Rights

 

As stated above in this Privacy Policy, Imaginary Living does not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83).

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please email sarah@imaginaryliving.com.

 

 

Information for Residents of the European Union and European Economic Area

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only if you use our online Site from a country that is a Member State of the European Union or European Economic Area (collectively, "EU"), and it supplements the information in the remainder of our Privacy Policy, above.

We comply with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other relevant data protection laws. For GDPR purposes, Imaginary Living is a data "controller" for processing of information defined as personal data under applicable data protection law ("Personal Data"). We do not knowingly sell products through our Site to those younger than the age of 16.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

We process Personal Data for the purposes set out above in our Privacy Policy. Our legal basis to process Personal Data includes processing that is:

- Necessary for the performance of a contract between us

- Necessary to comply with legal requirements

- Necessary for our legitimate interests

- Based on consent by our customers (which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time by contacting us)

 

EU Data Subject Rights

The GDPR provides certain rights for EU data subjects. You can access information about you and update or correct it. In some cases, you can also ask us to erase it, restrict or stop processing, or provide data in a "portable" form, if feasible. You may withdraw consent ("opt-out") if you have previously consented to any particular use of your information, such as receiving emails or text messages. For all such requests, please email sarah@imgainaryliving.com.

You may also decline to share certain Personal Data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some of the features and functionality of our Site.

You may make changes to the Personal Data collected by our account registration pages as described in the "Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Your Choices" section, above. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to provide you reasonable access to your Personal Data within 30 days of your access request to the contact address below. We provide this access so that you may review, make corrections, or request deletion of your Personal Data. If we cannot honor your request within 30 days, we will inform you when we will be able to provide such access. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access is denied. When technically feasible, at your request, we will provide your Personal Data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Third-Party Online Advertising

As discussed in our Privacy Policy above, we work with certain third-party advertising companies in connection with our online advertising and those companies may set cookies or other tracking technologies in connection with providing advertising related services to us. The European Digital Advertising Alliance ("EDAA") has developed a guide to online behavioral advertising and has developed an opt-out page to manage online behavioral advertising preferences with participating EDAA member companies.

Retention of Information

We retain your Personal Data while you have an account with us and while you continue to use or visit our Site. We will retain your Personal Data for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, considering the time period reasonably necessary to: provide our content and our services to you; exercise the choices and rights you have requested; comply with our contractual obligations; enforce our terms for use of the Site; and, comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Inquiries and Complaints

Please first contact us as set forth below. EU residents have the right to make a complaint to your national data protection supervisory authority if you do not believe we have resolved your concern.

Contact Us

For all EU Data Subject Rights requests or if you need further assistance, please email sarah@imaginaryliving.com.

bottom of page